Accident Bell 206B TG-GDG, Monday 11 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: TG-GDG
MSN: 1046
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Cuchilla farm, Champerico -   Guatemala
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter, registration TG-GDG, was carrying out agricultural fumigation work, flying over the plantations located on the "La Cuchilla" farm, municipality of Champerico, department of Retalhuleu.
During its fumigation flights, the pilot indicated that he had lost power. The helicopter hit the ground rolled and over.

Sources:

UIA-A-14-2021