Accident Atlas Impala Mark II 1083, Wednesday 16 November 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 November 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Atlas Impala Mark II
Owner/operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 1083
MSN: 84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Durban -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Durban
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Indian Ocean near bathing beach shortly after take-off. Reportendly due to the loss of control of a second Impala flew beside during a simulated fight.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 18 November 1983, p16