This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 October 2021 |
| Time: | 16:18 |
| Type: | Sonaca 201 |
| Owner/operator: | Sonaca Aircraft opf. Stratos Solution |
| Registration: | OO-STI |
| MSN: | 035 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yves-Gomezée, Namur -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Namur-Suarlée Airfield (EBNM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Sonaca 201, OO-STI, was destroyed when it experienced an apparent stall/spin and a subsequent impact with open field terrain in Yves-Gomezée, Namur.
The sole pilot onboard bailed out prior to impact and parachuted to safety.
Sources:
https://www.sudinfo.be/id423978/article/2021-10-24/un-avion-se-crashe-dans-un-champ-yves-gomezee-ce-dimanche-le-pilote-qui-reussi https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/OOSTI/history/20211024/1313Z/EBNM/L%2050.24423%204.49825 https://www.stratos-solution.com/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/64522_1629144779.jpg (photo)