Accident Piper PA-20 N2186A, Thursday 16 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 November 2000
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2186A
MSN: 20-894
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ONTARIO, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NAMPA , ID (S67)
Destination airport:(ONO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing the tail-wheel equipped airplane on runway 32. The airplane touched down and bounced back into the air. In an attempt to salvage the landing, the first pilot took control of the airplane. The airplane touched down a second time and bounced. The first pilot applied corrective actions, however, the airplane nosed over resulting in substantial damage to the wings and empennage. No mechanical anomalies or failures with the aircraft were reported.

Probable Cause: Inadequate remedial action by the first pilot. The student pilot's improper flare while landing was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA020