Accident Cessna 185F N6232E, Wednesday 15 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2000
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6232E
MSN: 18504012
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4207 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-D-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:JENA, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:OAK GROVE, LA (2LA7)
Destination airport:JENA, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Five witnesses observed the single-engine tail wheel airplane approach and attempt to land on a highway with vehicle traffic. The airplane struck a set of electrical wires that crossed the highway and impacted the surface of the highway. Examination of the engine and airframe revealed no evidence of a mechanical problem. Toxicological testing revealed .029ug/ml diphenhydramine in the pilot's blood. Diphenhydramine is an over-the-counter antihistamine with sedative effects.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on a highway with vehicle traffic and obstacles and his failure to maintain proper clearance from the obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01FA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01FA020