Incident Pipistrel Virus SW D-MDVP, Sunday 24 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 October 2021
Time:c. 14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MDVP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:between Vorbach and Oberbibrach, Neustadt an der Waldnaab, Oberpfalz -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weiden Airfield (EDQW)
Destination airport:Weiden Airfield (EDQW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pipistrel Virus SW overturned after the nose landing gear collapsed during a forced landing in a field between Vorbach and Oberbibrach, Neustadt an der Waldnaab, Oberpfalz, Bayern.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.otv.de/notlandung-geht-schief-67-jaehriger-pilot-bleibt-unverletzt-523398/
https://www.br.de/nachrichten/bayern/notlandung-eines-ultraleicht-flugzeuges-in-der-oberpfalz,SmmsDNw
https://www.pnp.de/lokales/regensburg-oberpfalz/Pilot-67-klettert-nach-Notlandung-unverletzt-aus-seinem-Flieger-4143529.html

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/f/f3/EDKR_Bergfliegen_2012_1894.jpg/1280px-EDKR_Bergfliegen_2012_1894.jpg (photo)