Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-530 YR-AME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269179

Date:Sunday 10 October 2021
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-530
Owner/operator:Blue Air
Registration: YR-AME
MSN: 24941/2042
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:NW of Bucharest -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Destination airport:Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Blue Air flight 0B180, a Boeing 737-530, was en-route from Prague Airport Bucharest Henri Coandă International Airport (OTP) when it lost cabin pressure at FL350.
The flight crew performed an emergency descent to FL70, and safely landed on runway 08R at the destination.
It was a "sudden depressurization, our ears still hurt, an awkward sound in the back, then a warm air with an overheating smell", said Cristian Anghel, one of the passengers on board the plane.

Sources:

https://boardingpass.ro/foto-un-boeing-blue-air-care-zbura-din-praga-spre-bucuresti-s-a-depresurizat/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yr-ame#297469f8
https://www.facebook.com/anglone/posts/6587722184578722

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 October 2010 D-ABIR Lufthansa 0 Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP) non
Loss of pressurization

Media: