| Date: | Monday 25 October 2021 |
| Time: | 16:42 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-866 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | EgyptAir |
| Registration: | SU-GEE |
| MSN: | 40803/4136 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED/OEMA) -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) |
| Destination airport: | Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED/OEMA) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Saudi Arabia |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Egyptair flight MS2677, a Boeing 737-866, suffered a failure of both nose gear tires on landing.
The instantaneous vertical speed indicator (IVSI) readouts showed a fluctuating increase of sink rate varying from 688 to 1350 fpm (exceeding aircraft landing vertical speed design limit of 600 fpm). From a radio altimeter height of 50 feet and under the rapid decreasing EGPWS height annunciations gave an audio warning for an anticipated hard landing.
The aircraft first impact was with the 2 main landing gears hitting the runway surface at 13:42 with a 2.5 G force.
The first impact sent the aircraft back into the air with a forward bounce covering a distance of 175.5 meters. Instantaneously, the captain, who was the PM, took over the controls by commanding “I HAVE CONTROLS” and attempted to salvage the landing. He repeatedly ordered the FO to “let go”. The aircraft impacted the runway 2.7 seconds later with a 1.5 G force, sending the aircraft up again for a third 2.4 G bounce. On the fourth bounce the accelerometers registered the highest and hardest impact of 3.1 G.
A fifth impact differed where the DFDR shows: Weight on Wheel (WOW) for the left main landing gear and “Air” for the right main landing gear while a WOW for the nose gear. This configuration represents a high probability of the left engine scraping the runway surface simultaneously with the left nose wheel of the Nose Landing Gear assembly blew up and disintegrated.
The sixth and final impact ended with the second nose wheel tire bursting and the aircraft rolling solid on the nosewheel rim on the runway. The aircraft came to a full stop on highspeed exit “J2” with its empennage protruding partially blocking runway 17. The aircraft became disabled with blown nose wheel tires, scraped left engine and numerous nicks and dents on the right engine and forward of the wing box station (sustained multiple scratches).
The investigation revealed the causal factors to be a result of improper flare technique followed by a nonstandard recovery according to Boeing FCT Balked landing maneuver.
Additionally, a contributing factor was the first officer record of flight training with landing difficulties.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/su-gee#29a1b6ec https://www.aib.gov.sa/en-us/Reports/View%20Eng.pdf Engine damage photo:
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/burun-inis-takim-lastikleri-patladi/ Location
Media: