Incident Jabiru J230C , Wednesday 27 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Shellharbour Airport (YSHL), Albion Park Rail, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shellharbour Airport (YSHL)
Destination airport:Shellharbour Airport (YSHL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained minor damage as a result of a bounced landing due to pilot error.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Location