Bird strike Incident Airbus A350-941 EC-NDR, Wednesday 27 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 October 2021
Time:11:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-NDR
MSN: 312
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Iberia Airlines flight IB6586, an Airbus A350-941, suffered a bird strike on landing at Madrid Airport, Spain.
The nose cone suffered a tear and a dent and the bird remained embedded in the nose cone.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-ndr#29a672ac

Location

Media: