Incident Boeing 737-2H4 Adv. N86SW, Friday 3 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 January 1986
Time:07:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2H4 Adv.
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N86SW
MSN: 22827/882
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:12341 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Destination airport:AUS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The incident occurred when the no. 2 engine experienced an aft engine mount cone bolt failure and the subsequent failure of the secondary support link (stainless steel cable). The failure of both aft engine support assemblies during the takeoff roll allowed the aft section of the engine to hang down to within 4' of the ground. As a result, the no.2 thrust reverser actuator assembly drug the runway on rotation. In addition, one leading edge flap and the forward engine fairing were slightly damaged. The aircraft subsequently returned to the airport and landed without further incident. Metallurgical examination of the cone bolt revealed that it failed as a result of fatigue, most probably due to improper installation of the bolt, specifically, that it was under torqued when the operator re-installed the engine.
The safety cable failed as a result of overstress, probably induced when the aircraft encountered a rough stretch of runway during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86MA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Media: