| Date: | Wednesday 15 November 2000 |
| Time: | 10:50 LT |
| Type: | Glasair I RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N41AL |
| MSN: | 704 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Temecula, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chino, CA (CNO) |
| Destination airport: | Temecula, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The amateur-built, experimental single engine airplane collided with terrain while performing what a witness described as a series of aerobatic maneuvers. The witness described the airplane as pulling up, rolling, and then diving until out of sight This same maneuver was performed several times. At the bottom of each dive he heard the engine accelerate and the airplane would begin another climb. During the final maneuver, he did not hear the engine accelerate nor did he see the airplane climb again following the descent. A post-accident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of preimpact anomalies to the airframe or engine. The pilot logbooks and airplane builder and maintenance records were not recovered. The private pilot accumulated approximately 288 total flight hours, of which an unknown amount were accumulated in the accident airplane. It is uncertain whether the pilot obtained any aerobatic flight training.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate terrain clearance altitude while performing aerobatic maneuvers, which resulted in the in-flight collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA041