Accident Eurocopter AS 350B-3 N972AE, Wednesday 15 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2000
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B-3
Owner/operator:
Registration: N972AE
MSN: 3234
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:278 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MESA, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(FFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A practice autorotation to touchdown resulted in a hard landing and bent the tail boom of the helicopter at the fuselage attachment juncture. After first demonstrating a practice autorotation to touchdown, the instructor turned control of the helicopter over to the student to perform the next autorotation to landing. The instructor reported that the student's entry was abrupt resulting in first, high rotor rpm, then low rpm; however, the rpm was proper prior to initiating the landing flare. The student's initial pitch application during the flare was a little too high but satisfactory. As the aircraft neared the landing, additional collective was applied, but it was insufficient to check the sink rate and the heels of the skids made ground contact, rocking the helicopter first forward onto the toe of the skid and then back down on the full skid. The pilot heard a metallic sound and, on external inspection, found the tail boom was bent down.

Probable Cause: The dual student's misjudged landing flare and level off, which resulted in a heel first touchdown and subsequent hard landing during a practice autorotation. Also causal was the instructor pilot's inadequate supervision of the student.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA042