| Date: | Tuesday 14 November 2000 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1681C |
| MSN: | 30381 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4826 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | CLARKS POINT, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | NAKNEK , AK (5NK) |
| Destination airport: | CLARKS POINT , AK (CLP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated private pilot was landing a tundra tire equipped airplane, on a gravel-covered runway that had about 2 or 3 inches of standing water stretching lengthwise along the right side of the runway. During the landing roll, as the right main wheel entered the water, the pilot applied the brakes, and the right wheel began to hydroplane and stop turning. As the airplane continued down the runway, the right wheel exited the standing water, and contacted the gravel surface of the runway. The pilot explained that the force of the non-rotating wheel contacting the gravel runway sheared the right tire's valve stem, and the right tire instantly deflated. The deflated right tire 'grabbed' and the right axle broke. The right wing struck the runway and sustained substantial damage to the leading edge, and main spar. In his written report to the NTSB, the pilot wrote: 'The air pressure in the tire may have been a little low, due to the cold weather we had earlier.'
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive application of the brakes during landing roll. Factors associated with the accident were water on the runway, low tire pressure, a sheared tire valve stem, and a fractured landing gear axle.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC01LA019