Accident Curtiss CW.16E K-182, Monday 16 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 October 1939
Time:
Type:Curtiss CW.16E
Owner/operator:Aviação Militar
Registration: K-182
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo dos Afonsos, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Escola de Aviacao Militar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"K-182" crashed due to engine failure on training flight. Pilot (Cadet) uninjured.

Sources:

O Estado de S. Paulo 17 October 1939, p2
Scramble (last 40)