Accident Cessna 182P Skylane CP-2520, Wednesday 27 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 October 2021
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-2520
MSN: 18263280
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:between San Borja and Trinidad -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Borja-Capitan G.Q. Guardia Airport (SRJ/SLSB)
Destination airport:Trinidad
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 182P Skylane carrying one pilot is missing between Capitán Germán Quiroga Guardia Airport (SRJ/SLSB) and Trinidad. Search operations are being conducted.
The pilot survived the crash and was rescued. The plane crashed as a result of engine failure. Upon landing, the landing gear broke.

Sources:

https://www.paginasiete.bo/seguridad/2021/10/27/una-aeronave-que-partio-de-san-borja-desaparece-en-beni-se-activa-busqueda-313481.html
https://eldeber.com.bo/pais/beni-policia-busca-a-avioneta-que-desaparecio-tras-partir-de-san-borja_252754
https://correodelsur.com/seguridad/20211028_hallan-con-vida-al-piloto-de-la-avioneta-desaparecida-en-beni.html
https://www.dgac.gob.bo/registro-de-accidentes-incidentes-graves-incidentes-reportados-en-aviacion-civil-gestion-2021/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 March 2011 CP-2520 Private 0 nr Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR) sub