Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N803BW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269222

Date:Wednesday 27 October 2021
Time:c. 06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Bridgewater State University
Registration: N803BW
MSN: 17280773
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:New Bedford Regional Airport (EWB/KEWB), Bristol County, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172R Skyhawk was substantially damaged at New Bedford Regional Airport (EWB/KEWB), Bristol County, Massachusetts, during a violent storm.

(aircraft was canx. by FAA 02aug18)

Sources:

https://boston.cbslocal.com/2021/10/27/new-bedford-airport-plane-damaged-noreaster/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 March 2018 N803BW Bridgewater State University 0 New Bedford, MA sub