This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 October 2021 |
| Time: | 09:56 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-44AF |
| Owner/operator: | UPS |
| Registration: | N572UP |
| MSN: | 35669/1396 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Seoul-Incheon Intl Airport (RKSI) -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) |
| Destination airport: | Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The airplane, N572UP, tipped onto its tail while parked at the cargo bay at Seoul-Incheon Airport, South Korea.
The aircraft had turned back to Seoul-Incheon Airport on October 26 shortly after takeoff for a planned flight to Shanghai. It touched down back at Icheon at 19:09 UTC, 38 minutes after takeoff. Flightradar24 records indicate the aircraft was then prepared for flight 5X11 to Cologne/Bonn, Germany on October 27 at 12:35 LT.
Sources:
https://news.v.daum.net/v/20211027143104702 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n572up#29a57134 Location