Incident Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) PH-HXG, Thursday 28 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 October 2021
Time:13:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K2 (WL)
Owner/operator:Transavia Airlines
Registration: PH-HXG
MSN: 41355/6340
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Transavia Airlines flight HV6730, a Boeing 737-8K2, was evacuated on a taxiway when a small fire developed in the main landing gear.
The aircraft had landed on runway 18R at 13:19 hours local time and was taxiing the parking spot when the flight crew stopped the aircraft on a taxiway and initiated an evacuation due to a small fire in the left-hand main gear. The fire was quickly contained by airport fire services.

Sources:

https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/2/airlines/brandweer-rukt-uit-voor-incident-met-transavia-toestel-op-schiphol
https://www.nhnieuws.nl/nieuws/293838/vliegtuig-transavia-op-schiphol-ontruimd-na-kleine-brand-in-landingsgestel

Location

Media: