Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 ZS-UKU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269229

Date:Thursday 28 October 2021
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-UKU
MSN: IJH-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Boschkop-Kitty Hawk Airport (FAKT) -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boschkop-Kitty Hawk Airport (FAKT)
Destination airport:Boschkop-Kitty Hawk Airport (FAKT)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Rand Robinson KR-2 crashed on approach to Boschkop-Kitty Hawk Airport (FAKT).
According to an eyewitness at FAKT, the aircraft was observed executing a few aerobatic manoeuvres and had later joined the base leg pattern in preparation for landing on Runway 01. A second eyewitness who was located to the south of the accident site on a farm observed the aircraft at an estimated height of 800 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL) on base leg. The aircraft then made a steep turn to the left for the final approach at high speed after which the left wing broke and fell into his yard. The aircraft consequently entered a spin and crashed.
The pilot died in the crash.

Probable Cause
The pilot lost control of the aircraft after the right-wing broke off in-flight due to the aileron aerodynamic flutter.
Contributing Factor:
The aileron was under balanced to the extent of 60 kilograms per millimetre (kg/mm) residual moment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.news24.com/news24/SouthAfrica/News/pilot-killed-in-light-aircraft-crash-in-tshwane-20211028
https://maroelamedia.co.za/nuus/sa-nuus/vlieenier-sterf-toe-ligte-vliegtuig-neerstort/
https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=244767
CAA
http://www.surfacezero.com/g503/data/576/IMG_0376m_8004.jpg (photo)