Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N826NN, Wednesday 27 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 October 2021
Time:16:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N826NN
MSN: 31089/3185
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA1649, a Boeing 737-823, struck a bird and damaged the right leading edge of the no.2 (right) engine during landing at Orlando International Airport, Florida, USA.
The aircraft suffered a delay of four hours on the continuing flight.

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 February 2023 N826NN American Airlines 0 Sarasota-Bradenton International Airport (SRQ), Sarasota, FL non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)

Location