Incident Boeing 777-306ER PH-BVR ?, Thursday 28 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-306ER
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BVR ?
MSN: 61603/1406
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A KLM Boeing 777 hit a light pole while being pushed into parking at Amsterdam's Schiphol Airport. No injuries reported.

* Two Boeing 777-300's were on the ground at EHAM on October 28 and 29, PH-BVO and PH-BVR. A photo of the occurrence shows PH-BVO parked left of the incident aircraft.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/aviationbrk/status/1453747485797765127?s=21
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-bvr

Location