Accident North American T-2A Buckeye , Sunday 24 November 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 November 1968
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic T2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-2A Buckeye
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anne Arundel County, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAF Andrews, MD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three minutes after takeoff from Andrews Naval Air Facility, the Navy T2 aircraft exploded in midair over Anne Arundel County, Maryland. Instructor US Navy Lt Cmdr Richard LeRoy Seitz (37) was killed.

Sources:

Capital Gazette 25 November 1968
Arlington National Cemetery - Section 3, Site: 1670 RH
Department of the Navy (FOIA request pending)