Accident Mil Mi-2 RA-74035,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269245

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2005
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:ROSTO
Registration: RA-74035
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 87 mi from Yelantsy -   Russia
Phase:
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:base 31 mi N of Irkutsk (ca 11:00)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in lake Baikal on fire monitoring operations on loan to regional forest ranger service. Located in lake bed at 50 meters depth close to the shore of Rytnyi Island, with the bodies of Crew Commander Ivan Yakovets and passenger Vladimir Frolov still in the cockpit. Helicopter was reportes built in 1987.

Sources:

AFM SEP 2005, p89