Incident Lockheed C-130B Hercules OM3, Tuesday 26 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Owner/operator:Botswana Defence Force Air Wing
Registration: OM3
MSN: 3539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pemba Airport (POL/FQPB) -   Mozambique
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
LAM flight TM315, a Boeing 737-7Q8 C9-BAR, contacted a parked Lockheed C-130 of the Botswana Defence Force (OM3) while maneuvering on the apron at Pemba Airport, Mozambique.

Sources:

https://www.defenceweb.co.za/aerospace/aerospace-aerospace/botswana-defence-force-c-130-damaged-by-lam-aircraft-in-pemba/
https://twitter.com/AllexandreMZ/status/1453110128442585095
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c9-bar

Location

Media: