Incident Embraer YA-29 Super Tucano PT-ZTV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269253

Date:Wednesday 20 March 1996
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic E314 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer YA-29 Super Tucano
Owner/operator:Embraer
Registration: PT-ZTV
MSN: 31481
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:São José dos Campos, SP -   Brazil
Phase:
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on a farm near Barrio Jardim Ismenia due to engine failure. Test pilot Cte José Mauro Fernandes Calheiros escaped uninjured. Struck trees at 80 meters height, contacted the ground and impacted a 0,5 meters depth hole, damaging the fuselage and the propeller.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 21 March 1996, p18