Accident Bell 412 , Friday 21 February 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 February 1997
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:Polícia Federal
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Candangolandia, DF -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Batalhão Florestal do Distrito Federal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after hit rappeling rope at 30 meters during training flight 20 km's from Brasilia.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 22 February 1997, p31