| Date: | Saturday 27 June 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 Écureuil |
| Owner/operator: | China Flying Dragon General Aviation |
| Registration: | B-7420 |
| MSN: | 2522 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jianhu County, Yancheng, Jiangsu Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was engaged in a training flight. While performing a fast stop, hovering 90°-turn manoeuvre, the helicopter lost control and came down at the end of runway 28. Both occupants were bruised. The helicopter was destroyed.
The investigation team concluded that the most likely cause of the accident was that the helicopter crew, while performing a quick stop and hover 90°-turn manoeuvre, started the turn without coming to a complete stop, the turn angle speed was large and uncontrolled, the helicopter status monitoring was not in place, the loss of tail rotor effect was handled late and the helicopter could not be changed out of a complex state, and eventually the helicopter lost control and hit the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAAC (Eastern Administration)