Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) PR-TYT, Friday 10 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 September 2021
Time:10:31 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Brasil
Registration: PR-TYT
MSN: 6712
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Vitória-Eurico de Aguiar Salles International Airport, ES (VIX/SBVT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA3015, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, Brazil.
At 11:08 UTC the flight crew decided to turn back to the departure airport and the aircraft safely landed back at Congonhas Airport at 12:08 UTC.
The aircraft resumed service about 36 hours later.

Sources:

CENIPA

Location