Incident Cirrus SR22T GTS X HS-SYD, Thursday 28 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 October 2021
Time:c. 23:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T GTS X
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HS-SYD
MSN: 0118
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lamphun Airport (VTCO) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Lamphun Airport (VTCO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22T GTS X struck a person on the runway when landing at Lamphun Airport (VTCO).
The person died.

Sources:

https://www.newsdirectory3.com/nong-mia-ne-win-piloted-a-small-plane-crashed-into-a-51-year-old-man-died-at-the-airport-in-lamphun-province/
https://www.bangkokpost.com/thailand/general/2206411/lamphun-man-killed-on-runway

http://www.thaiflyingclub.com/linkairportlampoon.html

https://live.staticflickr.com/4840/45911116611_478873199f_h.jpg (photo)

Location