Loss of control Accident Rans S-9 Chaos LV-X571,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269272

Date:Saturday 30 October 2021
Time:19:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic chao model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-9 Chaos
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-X571
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Aero Club Villa General Belgrano, Córdoba Province -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Aero Club Villa General Belgrano
Destination airport:Aero Club Villa General Belgrano
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane was performing aerobatics because of a marriage nearby and crashed in a street.
The pilot and two pedestrians were injured . A woman and her daughter were seriously injuried. The engine noise on an amateur video suggests an engine fail during the last acrobatic sequence. It is also believed he could have run out of fuel due to an unmeasured fuel extraction in order to reduce the aircrafts wight. Pilot died three months later.

Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident
- During a flight in which aerobatic maneuvers were performed, the pilot was unable to control the aircraft's dive attitude and impacted the terrain.
- The investigation found no evidence of failures or malfunctions of the aircraft, components or systems that could have triggered the accident.
- The cause of the accident could not be reliably determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lavoz.com.ar/sucesos/cayo-una-avioneta-en-villa-general-belgrano-2/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/73383_1633128768.jpg (photo)

Media: