Incident Airbus A330-343 B-HLN, Thursday 1 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 February 2018
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: B-HLN
MSN: 389
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 285
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus A330-343 aircraft, registration B-HLN, operated by Cathay Pacific Airways suffered an engine surge on takeoff from Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport.
The flight crew noticed a stall message with audible surge, N2 and N3 high vibration and a low oil pressure on the Electronic Centralized Aircraft Monitor (ECAM). An inflight shutdown was performed per standard operating procedures. The aircraft returned to Hong Kong and landed safely.

Cause:
The IFSD was due to HPT blade fracture caused by sulphidation corrosion and High Cycle Fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIA

Location