This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 October 2021 |
| Time: | 15:58 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7796P |
| MSN: | 24-3014 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5483 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Houston Executive Airport (KTME), TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houston Executive Airport, TX (KTME) |
| Destination airport: | Houston Executive Airport, TX (KTME) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-24-250 Comanche skidded off the runway at Houston Executive Airport (KTME), Texas.
The pilot was not injured.
Sources:
https://abc13.com/plane-crash-houston-executive-airport-aviation-incident/11183960/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7796P https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7796P/history/20211030/2055Z/KTME/KTME https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/004d1a3cc5d4cdf66dd51cfd1e5ebd7997b4d3b9 (photo)
Location