Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B RA-89138, Saturday 30 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 October 2021
Time:08:56 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B
Owner/operator:Red Wings Airlines
Registration: RA-89138
MSN: 95187
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:PowerJet SaM146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Destination airport:Nizhniy Novgorod Airport (GOJ/UWGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Red Wings flight WZ1029, a Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B, aborted the takeoff from runway 26L at Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport due to incorrect airspeed indications.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/11491

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 November 2021 RA-89138 Red Wings Airlines 0 Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO) non
Runway excursion
17 January 2022 RA-89138 Red Wings Airlines 0 near Omsk ? min
17 October 2024 RA-89138 Red Wings Airlines 0 72 km southeast of Moscow unk
19 March 2025 RA-89138 Red Wings Airlines 0 Yekaterinburg Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) sub

Location