This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 January 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell OH-58D |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Aviation |
| Registration: | 97-01322 |
| MSN: | 48428 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by ground fire in the starboard rocket pod, causing one of the rockets to catch fire and resulting in considerable fire damage to that side of the helicopter. The crew made a safe landing and extinguished the fire before restarting the engine and flying to safety.
The helicopter noted as scrapped without date.
Sources:
AFM OCT 2005, p74
Scramble