Accident Lockheed Vega 1 NC7427, Wednesday 26 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1937
Time:night
Type:Lockheed Vega 1
Owner/operator:Joe Lewis Air Service
Registration: NC7427
MSN: 15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santa Maria, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Santa Maria, CA
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reached only 100ft, crashed and caught fire after take-off. Pilot and three passengers (two female).

Sources:

San Pedro News Pilot 27 May 1937, p6