Serious incident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air VH-WXB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269282

Date:Thursday 21 October 2021
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Brescon Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-WXB
MSN: BB-1041
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Toowoomba Airport, QLD (TWB) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Roma Airport, QLD (RMA/YROM)
Destination airport:Toowoomba Airport, QLD (TWB/YTWB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Regional Express flight ZL5662, a Saab 340B (VH-ZLV), and a Beech B200 (VH-WXB) were involved in a serious airprox incident, at Brisbane West Wellcamp Airport, Queensland, Australia.
It was reported that the two aircraft were inbound for Brisbane West Wellcamp and had established communications with each other on the common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF). Both crews agreed that ZLV would join the circuit first followed by WXB.
At about 08:30 LT, while on the downwind leg for runway 12, the crew of ZLV observed WXB cross their flight path about 300 ft below and received a traffic collision avoidance system (TCAS) resolution advisory (RA). The crew disconnected the autopilot and commenced a climb until they were clear of conflict. Shortly after, the pilot of WXB observed ZLV out to the left of the aircraft. The crew of ZLV contacted the pilot on the CTAF and notified them of the TCAS alert. Both crews had each other visible and agreed that ZLV would go as number one in the circuit followed by WXB. Both aircraft re-joined the circuit and landed safely.

Contributing factors
• The flight crew of VH-ZLV broadcast an incorrect position of their aircraft when approaching the circuit. This probably resulted in the pilot of VH-WXB misidentifying it for another aircraft in the circuit and influenced their decision to conduct a non-standard circuit entry contrary to the traffic flow.
• The flight crew of VH-ZLV did not effectively monitor the radio, resulting in them having an incorrect mental model of VH-WXB’s position and thus not perceiving VH-WXB as a threat.
• The pilot of VH-WXB manoeuvred their aircraft opposite to circuit traffic direction while descending into the active side of the circuit in the vicinity of the airport resulting in a conflict with VH-ZLV.
• Neither flight crew identified the other aircraft visually or on their TCAS, leading to VH-WXB turning in front of VH-ZLV and resulting in the crew of VH-ZLV receiving a TCAS RA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2021/aair/ao-2021-044/

Location