Bird strike Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 N8701Q, Friday 29 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 October 2021
Time:21:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8701Q
MSN: 42554/5602
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN377, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Oakland International Airport, CAalifornia, USA
The flight continued to the destination. During an inspection it was found that one of the engines had sustained damage.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n8701q#29aef12b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 May 2023 N8701Q Southwest Airlines 0 E of Hawaii min
Windscreen cracks or failure

Location