Incident Boeing 727-214 Adv. (F) CX-CAR, Sunday 31 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 October 2021
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-214 Adv. (F)
Owner/operator:Air Class Líneas Aéreas
Registration: CX-CAR
MSN: 21958/1533
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Over the River Plate -   Uruguay
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Investigating agency: CIAIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew reported fire on engine number 3 after taking off from Montevideo; the crew managed to control the situation and landed in Carrasco without trouble. The audio states the plane was loaded with 400 kg of dangerous merchandise.

Probable Cause.
Failure of the bleed duct material on the 8th stage of the compressor, on engine 3 of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIA
Report number: 633
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/avionesuy/status/1454924625243222018
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cx-car#29b40ef7

Media: