Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 N463UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269297

Date:Sunday 31 October 2021
Time:23:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N463UA
MSN: 1282
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Fort Myers-Southwest Florida International Airport, FL (RSW/KRSW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA2454, a Airbus A320-232, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ, USA.
The flight crew elected to turn back and made a safe landing back at Newark Airport, 18 minutes after takeoff.
The aircraft suffered damage to the nose cone and, after repairs, resumed service 11 hours later.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n463ua#29b4738b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 December 2020 N463UA United Airlines 0 Houston, Texas non
Turbulence