Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 OE-LGE, Monday 25 February 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 February 2008
Time:12:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Austrian Arrows
Registration: OE-LGE
MSN: 4042
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:NUE
Destination airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight OS138, emergency landing after landing gear problems

Sources:

http://diepresse.com/home/panorama/oesterreich/365467/index.do

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 2012 OE-LGE Austrian Arrows 0 Near Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport - KRK/EPKK non
Engine failure

Location