Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II 9H-AEB, Monday 1 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:European Pilot Academy
Registration: 9H-AEB
MSN: 34-7870066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Destination airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Investigating agency: BAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After take-off, the landing gear was retracted and the gear unsafe light remained on. The crew were unaware the right main landing gear did not fully retract and stopped at an intermediate position.
The reaction of the crew was to recycle the landing gear and this time it operated normally. This was confirmed by the landing gear position indicator lights in the cockpit centre instrument panel.
During the approach to land, after selecting the gear down, the right main landing gear did not extend to the full down and locked position.
Following an unsuccessful attempt to manually extend the landing gear, and after performing a series of manoeuvres, the landing gear still did not unjam, a decision to perform a controlled crash landing was made.
In the final stage of the approach, the right engine was turned-off at the threshold of RWY31. The pilot now had to deal with a single engine and partial gear up landing.
After landing, the aircraft skidded on the runway for 300 meters, following which it suffered an excursion into the grass.
On examination they found no missing parts or mechanical defects.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/maltaaviationoutlook/photos/a.770295856322577/4819374058081383/
https://www.independent.com.mt/articles/2021-11-01/local-news/Nobody-injured-as-light-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-at-Malta-International-Airport-6736237973
https://one.com.mt/ajruplan-privat-jiddikjara-emergenza-u-finalment-jinzel-fuq-ir-runaway-tal-mia-1/
https://newsbook.com.mt/en/light-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-at-malta-airport/
https://timesofmalta.com/articles/view/small-plane-makes-successful-emergency-landing-at-airport.911928
https://www.tvm.com.mt/en/news/small-plane-with-two-people-on-board-makes-emergency-landing-in-luqa/
https://www.tvm.com.mt/mt/news/filmat-ajruplan-bzewg-passiggieri-jaghmel-inzul-ta-emergenza/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 2017 9H-AEB European Flight Academy 0 Malta International Airport (LMML), Luqa min
Gear-up landing

Location