Accident Fokker S.11 (T-21) PP-KAW, Sunday 16 April 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 April 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker S.11 (T-21)
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Nova Iguacu
Registration: PP-KAW
MSN: 044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jardim Canaã, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 35 min after take-off on training flight. Pilot (28) and passenger (42).

Sources:

Globo 9 JUL 1978, p14