Incident Beechcraft N35 Bonanza N9474Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269306

Date:Sunday 31 October 2021
Time:17:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9474Y
MSN: D-6658
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cobb County International Airport-McCollum Field (RYY/KRYY), Atlanta, -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained apparent minor damage subsequent to the nosegear collapse during landing at Cobb County International Airport-McCollum Field (RYY/KRYY), Atlanta, Georgia.
There were no reported injuries to the occupant(s) onboard the airplane.

Sources:

https://www.fox5atlanta.com/news/small-plane-crashes-at-cobb-county-airport-after-equipment-failure
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9474Y/history/20211031/2045Z/KTYS/KRYY
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/206839431/n9474y-1961-beechcraft-n35-bonanza