This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 November 2021 |
| Time: | c. 07:00 |
| Type: | Dornier 228-202K |
| Owner/operator: | Sita Air |
| Registration: | 9N-AHB |
| MSN: | 8169 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Nepalgunj Airport (KEP/VNNG) -
Nepal
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nepalganj Airport (KEP/VNNG) |
| Destination airport: | Simikot Airport (IMK/VNST) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Dornier Do 228-202K, operated by Sita Air, performing flight STA623, struck a wild boar on the runway at Nepalgunj Airport (KEP/VNNG).
The aircraft sustained damage to the area near the nose landing gear.
Sources:
https://english.nepalpress.com/2021/11/02/sita-airlines-aircraft-hits-wild-boar-at-nepalgunj-airport/ https://myrepublica.nagariknetwork.com/news/aircraft-belonging-to-sita-air-collides-with-boars-narrowly-escapes-a-major-accident/?categoryId=opinion https://www.aviationnepal.com/sita-air-dornier-228-has-collided-with-a-wild-boar-at-nepalgunj/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 October 2010 |
9N-AHB |
Sita Air |
0 |
Lukla Airport (VNLK) |
 |
sub |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
| 1 June 2013 |
9N-AHB |
Sita Air |
0 |
Simikot Airport (IMK) |
 |
sub |
Location
Media: