Incident Airbus A321-251N VN-A590, Tuesday 2 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251N
Owner/operator:Bamboo Airways
Registration: VN-A590
MSN: 8288
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB) -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bamboo Airways flight QH1621, an Airbus A321neo (VN-A222), struck another parked Bamboo Airways Airbus A321neo (VN-A590) at Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport, Vietnam.
The left-hand elevator of VN-A222 touched the cockpit of VN-A590, causing minor damage.

Sources:

Photos: http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/iki-ucak-yerde-carpisti-35/
https://zingnews.vn/hai-may-bay-cua-bamboo-airways-va-cham-tai-san-bay-noi-bai-post1274695.html

Location