Accident AutoGyro Europe MTOsport CX-BXT, Friday 29 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 October 2021
Time:c. 18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Europe MTOsport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CX-BXT
MSN: MO1339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Espinas airfield, Maldonado, Piriapolis -   Uruguay
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Espinas airfield, Maldonado, Piriapolis
Destination airport:Las Espinas airfield, Maldonado, Piriapolis
Investigating agency: CIAIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The planned flight was to be conducted as part of the pilot's training, with the pilot flying as the sole occupant of the aircraft. The planned route, under VFR rules, was over the areas of Punta Negra, Punta Colorada, Piriápolis Port, Playa Verde, and then return. This flight was delayed by air traffic in the area, in accordance with instructions from the SULS control tower. The take-off was initiated with a tailwind and a right wind.
During the take-off run the aircraft drifted to its left until it impacted with the wire fence at the edge of the field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIA
Report number: 631
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIA