Incident Cessna 510 Citation Mustang VH-MSU, Thursday 21 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 October 2021
Time:18:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C510 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 510 Citation Mustang
Owner/operator:Avia Aviation
Registration: VH-MSU
MSN: 510-0300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Temora Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sunshine Coast Airport, QLD (MCY/YBSU)
Destination airport:Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC (MEB/YMEN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ATSB has commenced a transport safety investigation into a landing on closed runway involving Cessna 510 Citation Mustang, VH-MSU at Temora Aerodrome, New South Wales, on 21 October 2021.

During a flight from Sunshine Coast Airport, Queensland, to Essendon Airport, Victoria, the pilot of VH-MSU decided to stop at Temora Aerodrome to refuel using runway 18. On touchdown at Temora Aerodrome, at about 18:57 local time, the pilot noticed cones across the runway a long distance from the threshold. They elected to continue the landing on the closed runway after judging that there was sufficient runway to stop safely before the cones.

Contributing factors
• During pre-flight planning, the pilot regarded information about a closed runway to be irrelevant and did not review the available information when the plan was changed during flight.
• The pilot did not see the unserviceability markings or markers that were on the runway prior to touchdown, leading to a landing on a closed runway.
• The pilot elected to continue the landing after seeing unserviceability markers on the closed runway.
• The runway was not marked in accordance with the Part 139 Manual of Standards to communicate that the runway was closed for take-off and landing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2021/aair/ao-2021-045/

Location