Accident Yakovlev Yak-7 3779, Tuesday 20 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 April 1943
Time:07:49 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-7
Owner/operator:274 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 3779
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gelendzhik, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 20 April 1943 Yak-7B of 274 IAP was shot down by Bf 109 of JG 52 near Gelendzhik, Krasnodar Krai.
Sergeant Georgy Borisovich Prokhorov was killed.
The wreckage of the plane was found in the year 2014.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero104340856/
https://forum.ww2.ru/index.php?showtopic=4157005
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gelendzhik