Accident Douglas C-54 (DC-4) , xx Nov 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Nov 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54 (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN) ?
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:missing between Guam and Manila -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guam
Destination airport:Manila
Narrative:
A "C-54 Douglas" disappeared on flight between Guam and Manila with 20 occupants. The US Navy assumed that there a total loss but continued the search. Date given "one of three big crashes in the Pacific area in the last four days".

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 7 November 1945, p3